home Community Sport 2021 Queen’s Birthday Honours for Women in Sport

2021 Queen’s Birthday Honours for Women in Sport

Congratulations to these women who work tirelessly in sport who have received Queen’s Birthday honours this year for their contribution to sport and active recreation.

Among these women are Olympians, athletes, coaches, administrators, volunteers and community leaders who work tirelessly in their field. We thank them for their contribution and for being outstanding role models for women in sport.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Professor Kylie BALL
VIC
For significant service to physical activity and nutrition education.

Ms Anne BREMNER
Moonee Ponds VIC 3039
For significant service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing through sporting associations. 

Ms Elizabeth Ann CLARKE
Terang VIC 3264
For significant service to harness racing in Victoria, and to the community. 

Ms Anne Maree GARDINER
South Melbourne VIC 3205
For significant service to lifesaving organisations through a range of roles. 

Ms Anna Oi Chan LAO
Denistone NSW 2114
For significant service to badminton, and to the multicultural community.

Mrs Mavis RANDLE
Charlestown NSW 2290
For significant service to hockey, and to the community

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION 

Ms Maria ALEXIADIS
VIC 3072
For service to karate. 

Mrs Stephanie BORTKEVITCH
Lambton NSW 2299
For service to netball.

Mrs Ann BRETT
West End QLD 4101
For service to the Royal Life Saving Society.

Mrs Jan Elizabeth COOPER
Wembley WA 6014
For service to Australian rules football.

Ms Rebecca Anne GODDARD
VIC
For service to Australian rules football, and to women in sport. 

Ms Elizabeth Ann GOSPER
Richmond VIC 3121
For service to people with disability through sport. 

Mrs Betty Pamela HISLOP
Mandurah WA 6210
For service to darts. 

Miss Susan Dianne JOHNSON
Tarragindi QLD 4121
For service to the community, and to tenpin bowling. 

Mrs Janet Lesley JONES
Anglesea VIC 3230
For service to surf lifesaving, and to the community. 

Associate Professor Sarah Jane KELLY
Lota QLD 4179
For service to tertiary education, and to sports administration.

Ms Rosanne Phyllis (Rosie) KING
VIC
For service to sports administration. 

Ms Pamela McPHERSON
Liverpool NSW 2170
For service to netball. 

Ms Marie Theresa MAHON
Maroochydore Qld 4558
For service to dance as a teacher. 

Ms Josephine MILLARD
Burnley VIC 3121
For service to rowing. 

Ms Lauren Stephanie MITCHELL
WA
For service to gymnastics. 

Mrs Alison Elizabeth MONK
TAS
For service to hockey. 

Mrs Dianne PASCOE
Charlestown NSW 2290
For service to netball. 

Mrs Carol Ann PATERSON
Texas Qld 4385
For service to horse sports. 

Mrs Karen Ann PEARCE
Warrandyte VIC 3113
For service to sport administration. 

Ms Erin PHILLIPS
SA
For service to Australian rules football, and to basketball

Mrs Donna RAE-SZALINSKI
Wallington VIC 3222
For service to cycling. 

Mrs Kathleen Mary REHE
Doncaster East VIC 3109
For service to tennis. 

Mrs Pauline Mary SAMSON
TAS
For service to swimming. 

Mrs Wendy Margaret SANDERS
Beachmere QLD 4510
For service to cycling. 

Ms Ruan SIMS
NSW
For service to rugby league

From ABC Sport on Instagram

Mrs Norma STEAD
Kiama NSW 2533
For service to tennis, and to the community of Kiama. 

Mrs Janet Patricia SYNOT
Newtown VIC 3220
For service to the arts, to the community, and to badminton

Ms Shantelle Joan THOMPSON
Mildura VIC 3500
For service to the Indigenous community of Victoria.

Mrs Marion June UEBERGANG
Oxley VIC 3678
For service to tennis. 

The Honourable Rosemary VARTY
Seville VIC 3139
For service to the community, and to lawn bowls.

Mrs Brenda Elizabeth WILLIAMS
NSW
For service to netball.

Mrs Gwen Margaret WINSOR
NSW
For service to netball. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *